Chattermill Pricing and What a Chattermill Contract Costs Per Year in 2026
Chattermill dropped its free plan in 2023 and now redirects its pricing page to a demo form. Vendr shows a $78,500 median, but it rests on two contracts. Here is what drives the quote, the full pricing history and how it compares with Thematic, Unwrap and Enterpret.
By the UserInsight team
October 2026 · 8 min read
Product type
Ready to analyze
has signals waiting across usage, tickets and reviews. Surface the insights to see why users churn and what to build next.
Surfacing insights
AnalyzingHeadline insight
← friction step · biggest drop-off
Live and interactive, nothing is uploaded
Every insight traced to its source signals · aggregate & consented · no PII exposure
Chattermill pricing is quote-only in 2026. Chattermill publishes no plan, no list price and no starting figure, and chattermill.com/pricing returns a permanent redirect to its demo form (checked from a US connection on 14 October 2026). The best independent number is Vendr's: a median Chattermill contract of $78,500 a year. That median rests on two contracts, one at $50,000 and one at $107,000, so budget for a five to six figure annual deal priced on data volume, integrations and use cases, with unlimited users.
How much does Chattermill cost?
Plan on at least $50,000 a year. Chattermill does not print a price anywhere on its site, so the only real figures come from purchase data. Vendr, a procurement company that publishes aggregate numbers from software deals it has seen, lists Chattermill with a median contract of $78,500 a year and a range of $55,700 to $101,300.
Those numbers look like a spread of many deals. They are not. The price distribution behind Vendr's page carries a document count of two, with the lowest value at exactly $50,000 and the highest at exactly $107,000. Every point in between, including the median, is an interpolation between those two contracts. The $78,500 median is simply their average.
| What you need to budget | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Published list price | None | chattermill.com, read 14 October 2026 from a US connection |
| Pricing page | 301 redirect to /book-a-demo | chattermill.com/pricing and www.chattermill.com/pricing |
| Lowest contract on record | $50,000 a year | Vendr price distribution |
| Highest contract on record | $107,000 a year | Vendr price distribution |
| Median shown | $78,500 a year | Vendr, from 2 contract documents |
| Range shown | $55,700 to $101,300 a year | Vendr, 10th to 90th percentile |
| Average quoted in Vendr's own text | About $64,000 a year | Vendr page copy |
| Price per user | None, unlimited users | Chattermill pricing FAQ, archived October 2023 |
Notice the last Vendr row. The same page that shows a $78,500 median also says, in its written summary, that the average Chattermill cost is about $64,000 a year and that it has no minimum or maximum price. Its own stats block disagrees with both statements. With two contracts behind the data, neither figure is a market price. What they do tell you is the order of magnitude: nobody on record paid less than $50,000.
Does Chattermill have a free plan?
Not any more. Chattermill had one. An archived copy of its pricing page from May 2022 shows a Community plan, free forever, for one feedback channel, 1,000 pieces of feedback a month, 20 users, one language, the universal model, basic integrations and self-service support. Next to it sat Enterprise, custom priced, with bespoke volume, unlimited users, bespoke models, unlimited attributes and languages, an account manager and an infosec and legal review.
By October 2023 the free plan was gone and the page had become a quote form. By May 2024 the address was redirecting to the demo page, which is what it still does today. If a review site or an AI assistant tells you Chattermill has a free tier or a self-serve starter plan, it is describing the 2022 page.
What does Chattermill base its price on?
The last version of the pricing page, archived in October 2023, answered this directly: every license is priced on your volume of data, the number of integrations, and the number of use cases you use. It also stated two things that help a buyer. There is no limit on users in any package, and Workflows and Dashboards are not charged extra.
In practice that means three questions decide your quote:
- Volume. How many comments, reviews, tickets and survey answers you send a month. This is the main driver.
- Integrations. Each source you connect, such as Zendesk, a survey tool, app store reviews or social, adds to the package.
- Use cases. Chattermill sells customer feedback analytics, support data analytics, product feedback analytics and social CX analytics. Buying it for support and product teams together is scoped as more than one.
Because seats are free, the usual negotiation lever of cutting users does nothing. The levers that work are volume commitments, the number of sources in year one, and contract length.
Chattermill pricing history from 2020 to 2026
| When | What the pricing page showed |
|---|---|
| August 2020 | Two plans. Teams with a sign-up button and standard volume tiers, and Enterprise behind a demo with API access, premium integrations and a bespoke theme structure. No prices printed. |
| May 2022 | Community, free forever, 1 channel and 1,000 pieces of feedback a month for 20 users. Enterprise, custom. |
| October 2023 | No plans. A quote form, priced on data volume, integrations and use cases, with unlimited users and no extra charge for Workflows and Dashboards. |
| May 2024 onward | /pricing redirects to /book-a-demo with a 301. |
| October 2026 | Still a 301 to the demo form. No price anywhere on the site. |
The direction is the same one we documented for Sprig's pricing: a free entry plan, then a quote form, then no pricing page at all. It usually means the vendor has moved its focus to large accounts.
Chattermill vs Thematic, Unwrap and Enterpret on cost
Chattermill sells into the same category as Thematic, Unwrap and Enterpret: AI that reads open-text feedback at scale and turns it into themes. Two of those vendors now publish an entry price, which gives you an anchor for a Chattermill quote.
| Vendor | Published entry price | Contract data | Priced on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chattermill | None | $50,000 and $107,000, two contracts (Vendr) | Data volume, integrations, use cases |
| Thematic | $25,000 a year, Foundation | Median $37,750 (Vendr) | Comments and datasets |
| Unwrap | From $24,000 a year | None published | Monthly feedback volume and integrations |
| Enterpret | None | Median $36,302 (Vendr) | Quoted on volume |
On the evidence available, Chattermill is the most expensive of the four. Its lowest known contract is double the published floors of Thematic and Unwrap. We set out the other three in detail in our Thematic vs Unwrap vs Enterpret pricing comparison, and the support-ticket side of the category in Enterpret vs Chattermill vs SentiSum pricing.
Is Chattermill worth the price?
It can be, for the buyer it is built for. Chattermill builds its pitch around large consumer businesses, with industry pages for eCommerce, retail, travel, marketplaces and finance, and its typical customer has feedback coming in from surveys, app reviews, support and social in several languages. For a company like that, $50,000 to $100,000 a year is small next to the cost of an insights team reading comments by hand, and unlimited seats mean the whole CX organization can use it.
It is harder to justify for a SaaS company with a few thousand comments a month, or for a team that mainly needs to know why users churn. At that size you are paying for multi-language, multi-channel coverage you will not use. Review analysis is also only half the job for a product team; the other half is linking what customers say to what they do in the product.
How to negotiate a Chattermill contract
- Bring a written volume number. Count your monthly comments by source before the demo. A quote built on a guess tends to be built on the high guess.
- Ask for two price points. Your current volume and double it, in the same email. The slope tells you what year two costs.
- Start with fewer sources. Integrations raise the package. Connect the two sources that matter in year one and add the rest at renewal.
- Use the published floors. Thematic at $25,000 and Unwrap at $24,000 are real, public prices for the same category. Put them on the table.
- Do not trade seats. Users are already unlimited, so a seat reduction buys you nothing.
If part of the reason you want review analytics is to see how customers rate your rivals, a lighter tool to monitor competitor reviews, pricing and website changes may cover that need without widening the Chattermill scope.
A lower-cost option for SaaS product teams
UserInsight reads the same kinds of text, support tickets, survey answers, app and G2 reviews, and groups them into themes with the number of customers behind each one. The difference is that it joins those themes to product usage, so a theme like "export keeps failing" comes with the accounts that hit it and whether they churned. It connects to Zendesk and Intercom directly and takes everything else as a CSV.
It is sold self-serve on published plans: Starter at $1,434 a year billed annually, Growth $4,314, Scale $10,794 and Enterprise $17,988. That is a fraction of Chattermill's lowest known contract, and you can see the result before you buy. Run the live demo at the top of this page, or read how support ticket analysis works on your own help desk data.
The short version
Chattermill publishes no price in 2026 and has had no free plan since 2023. The only contract data on record is two deals, $50,000 and $107,000 a year, which Vendr shows as a $78,500 median. Pricing scales with data volume, integrations and use cases, not users. If your feedback volume is in the tens of thousands of comments a month across several languages and channels, get a quote and negotiate against the Thematic and Unwrap floors. If it is smaller, compare tools that publish their price first.
See UserInsight surface the why
UserInsight unifies your usage, feedback, tickets, reviews and surveys, then surfaces why users churn and what to build next, each traced to the evidence. Aggregate and consented, with no PII.