UserInsight
How it works
Session replay Voice of customer Feedback software Sentiment analysis Behavior analytics Feedback management User research Churn analysis In-app surveys AI product analytics CX analytics Feedback analytics User feedback tool Review analysis Feature requests Ticket analysis AI feedback analysis AI user insights Customer satisfaction surveys NPS software Customer effort score software Survey analysis software Text analytics Qualitative data analysis Journey analytics Customer analytics Customer intelligence Funnel analysis Product adoption Customer retention Product analytics tools Cohort analysis tools Amplitude vs Mixpanel Pendo vs Amplitude Pendo vs Mixpanel Mixpanel vs PostHog Userpilot vs Amplitude Userpilot vs Pendo PostHog vs Amplitude PostHog vs Google Analytics Mixpanel vs Google Analytics Qualtrics vs SurveyMonkey Qualtrics vs Medallia Jotform vs Typeform Typeform vs SurveyMonkey CX management software Zendesk vs Intercom Freshdesk vs Zendesk Zoho Desk vs Zendesk vs Freshdesk Product analytics for customer success Product analytics for B2B SaaS Amplitude vs Mixpanel vs PostHog pricing LogRocket vs FullStory Maze vs UserTesting Contentsquare vs Qualtrics vs Medallia WalkMe vs Pendo vs Whatfix Canny vs Productboard vs UserVoice Hotjar vs Mouseflow vs Smartlook Survicate vs Sprig vs Qualaroo SurveyMonkey vs Typeform vs Qualtrics Userpilot vs Pendo vs Appcues Heap vs Amplitude vs Mixpanel Crazy Egg vs Hotjar Statsig vs PostHog vs Amplitude Hotjar vs Fullstory Dovetail vs Condens vs Marvin Contentsquare vs Pendo vs Whatfix Fullstory vs Quantum Metric vs Contentsquare Delighted alternative Alchemer vs Qualtrics vs QuestionPro Gainsight vs Pendo Google Analytics 360 pricing Fullstory vs Heap Pendo vs Heap Lyssna vs Userlytics vs dscout Smaply vs UXPressia vs TheyDo Userflow vs Appcues vs UserGuiding See all →
Pricing Blog Log in

By outcome · Userflow vs Appcues vs UserGuiding

Userflow pricing vs Appcues pricing and UserGuiding pricing for in-app onboarding software buyers

Insight Studio
Aggregate & consented · no PII

Product type

Ready to analyze

has signals waiting across usage, tickets and reviews. Surface the insights to see why users churn and what to build next.

Usage spark Support ticket Review Survey Session → one clear answer

Surfacing insights

Analyzing

Headline insight

Live and interactive, nothing is uploaded

Every insight traced to its source signals · aggregate & consented · no PII exposure

Short answer

At 1,000 monthly active users the three cost almost the same: Userflow Essentials is $2,880 a year billed annually, UserGuiding Starter $2,988 and Appcues Spark $3,600 plus a $250 setup fee. They split as you grow. Userflow adds MAUs from $40 per 1,000 a month ($32 on annual), so 10,000 MAU costs $6,336 a year on Essentials. UserGuiding prices up to 9,900 MAU on its slider and quotes above that, and Appcues quotes every plan above 1,000 MAU, with a reported median contract of $15,000.

Unify · surface the why · traced to evidence

Userflow, Appcues and UserGuiding end up on the same shortlist for the same reason. A SaaS team with somewhere between a few hundred and ten thousand active users wants product tours, checklists, tooltips and an in-app survey without asking engineering for every change, and it does not want to sign a five-figure Pendo or WalkMe contract to get them. All three vendors pitch exactly that buyer.

The problem is that the pricing most buyers find for these three is out of date. Userflow replaced its Startup and Pro plans with Essentials and Studio in 2026, and its own structured data still advertises the old ones. UserGuiding raised its yearly prices between September and October. Appcues removed the prices from its main pricing page and publishes one plan on a separate page.

So we read all three pricing pages from a US connection on 12 October 2026, including the code behind the MAU sliders and billing toggles, and compared them with archived copies of the same pages. Where a number is our arithmetic on a published rate, the page says so. The one contract median here comes from Vendr, a procurement company that publishes aggregate purchase data, and is labeled that way.

USAGE FEEDBACK TICKETS REVIEWS SURVEYS

Traced to source evidence

No PII · GDPR-friendly

Why it works

What your team gets with Userflow vs Appcues vs UserGuiding pricing

Same price at 1,000 MAU

Userflow Essentials, UserGuiding Starter and Appcues Spark land within $720 a year of each other at 1,000 MAU. At that size, pick on features and on what happens when you grow, not on the entry price.

The meter decides year two

Userflow publishes a graduated rate for every extra 1,000 MAU. UserGuiding publishes a slider to 9,900 MAU and stops. Appcues publishes one plan for 1,000 MAU and quotes the rest. Only one of them lets you budget growth from the pricing page.

Two of three repriced in 2026

Userflow cut the MAUs included in its $240 plan from 3,000 to 1,000 and raised its overage rate. UserGuiding raised its yearly Starter price from $174 to $249 a month. Most comparison pages still quote the old numbers.

What it handles

Unified, analyzed and surfaced, automatically

UserInsight unifies your sources, reads behavior and voice together, and surfaces the churn reasons, feature requests, friction steps and themes, each traced to the signals behind it.

  • All three pricing pages read from a US connection on 12 October 2026, including the slider and toggle code that computes each price
  • A yearly cost at 1,000, 2,000, 5,000 and 10,000 MAU for every published plan
  • Userflow and UserGuiding price history from archived copies of their own pricing pages
  • How each vendor counts a monthly active user and what happens when you go over
  • The Appcues median contract from Vendr, labeled as third-party data
INSIGHT One finding

Top churn reason

Onboarding stalls before the first project

+12% churn frustrated

traced to 214 tickets + a 9% drop-off at onboarding step 3

1 Slack + Teams notifications 312
2 Bulk import from Asana 188
Usage + voice · unified Aggregate · no PII

Why UserInsight

One platform that fuses behavior and voice

Not an analytics tool that only shows the what, not a feedback repository that is blind to behavior. UserInsight joins both and surfaces the why, on aggregate consented data with no PII.

Unifies every source

Usage analytics, tickets, reviews, surveys and in-app feedback come together in one model, so behavior and voice finally live in the same place.

Surfaces the why

You do not write a query and wait. UserInsight tells you why churn moved and what to build next, ranked and quantified, the moment it changes.

Traced to evidence

Every insight links back to the specific tickets, reviews and events behind it, so you can click through and trust what you act on. No black box.

At a glance

Userflow vs Appcues vs UserGuiding pricing. Plan facts from userflow.com/pricing, appcues.com/spark-plan, appcues.com/pricing and userguiding.com/pricing, read from a US connection on 12 October 2026. Yearly costs at higher MAU are our arithmetic on each vendor's published rates.

What you compare Userflow Appcues UserGuiding
Entry plan, billed annually Essentials, $240 a month ($2,880 a year) Spark, $3,600 a year plus $250 one-time setup Starter, $249 a month ($2,988 a year)
Entry plan, billed monthly $300 a month Not offered $349 a month
MAUs included in the entry plan 1,000 1,000 Up to 2,000
Second plan Studio, $400 a month annual or $500 monthly, also 1,000 MAU Start (up to 3,000 MAU), no price published Growth, $499 a month annual or $699 monthly, up to 2,000 MAU
Extra MAUs $40 per 1,000 a month to 10,000, $30 to 25,000, $20 to 100,000, 20% off on annual Quoted, move to Start or Grow Slider rungs to 9,900 MAU, quote above 10,000
Yearly cost at 2,000 MAU, cheapest plan $3,264 Quote $2,988
Yearly cost at 5,000 MAU, cheapest plan $4,416 Quote $2,508 on the slider rung, card says quote above 2,000
Yearly cost at 10,000 MAU, cheapest plan $6,336 Quote Quote
Team seats Unlimited on every plan Teams of 25 or fewer on Spark Limited by plan
AI answers for end users Studio, 500 credits a month, then $50 per 500 No separate price published Lighthouse AI in beta
Trial 14 days, no card Starts with a sales call 30-day money-back guarantee
Median contract (Vendr) No contract data published $15,000 a year, 135 purchases No contract data published

Userflow yearly figures use its published graduated MAU rates with the 20 percent annual discount applied to both the base and the extra MAUs, exactly as its pricing code does. The UserGuiding 5,000 MAU figure is the price its own slider shows for that rung; the plan card on the same page says the price covers up to 2,000 MAU and to book a demo above that, so get it in writing. Appcues publishes a price only for Spark.

Userflow pricing in 2026 plan by plan

Userflow now sells three plans. Essentials costs $300 a month billed monthly or $240 a month billed annually, which is $2,880 a year. Studio costs $500 monthly or $400 a month billed annually, $4,800 a year. Enterprise is quoted and billed annually. Both published plans include 1,000 monthly active users and unlimited team members, and both come with a 14-day trial that needs no card.

Essentials covers the core toolkit: unlimited flows, tours, checklists, tooltips, banners and surveys, the FlowAI builder, the Userflow MCP server, Zapier and Slack integrations and 2 environments. Studio adds the in-app Adoption Agent with 500 AI credits a month, all integrations including HubSpot and Salesforce, custom CSS, custom event trackers, priority support, a dedicated customer success manager, Quickstart Onboarding and 3 environments.

The add-ons are published too. Extra AI credits cost $50 a month per 500. Extra environments on Studio cost $100 a month each, and a second product account costs $250 a month. Essentials customers can buy Quickstart Onboarding for a one-time $500.

How Userflow charges for MAUs above 1,000

Userflow bills extra monthly active users in blocks of 1,000 on a graduated scale, which we read from the code behind its pricing slider. Each block from 1,000 to 10,000 MAU costs $40 a month, each block from 10,000 to 25,000 costs $30, and each block from 25,000 to 100,000 costs $20. Above 100,000 MAU the slider switches to a custom quote. Annual billing takes 20 percent off both the base price and the extra MAUs.

That makes Essentials $3,264 a year at 2,000 MAU, $4,416 at 5,000, $6,336 at 10,000, $10,656 at 25,000 and $25,056 at 100,000, all on annual billing. Studio is exactly $1,920 a year more at every one of those points, because both plans include the same 1,000 MAU and use the same overage scale. At 1,000 MAU Studio costs 67 percent more than Essentials; at 100,000 MAU it costs under 8 percent more. A team that expects to grow should price Studio at its year-two volume, not at its launch volume.

Userflow counts an MAU as anyone who signs into your app, where Userflow is installed, within a rolling 30-day window.

What changed in Userflow pricing this year

Most pages ranking for Userflow pricing still describe the plan list that ran from early 2024 to May 2026, and so does the structured data on Userflow's own pricing page. Archived copies of that page show Startup at $240 a month billed annually or $300 monthly with 3,000 MAU and 3 team members, and Pro at $680 annual or $850 monthly with 10,000 MAU and unlimited team members. Extra MAUs came in bundles of 5,000 at $80 a month on annual billing, and bundles above 100,000 MAU were half price.

The new list keeps the $240 and $300 entry prices but includes 1,000 MAU instead of 3,000. A team at 3,000 MAU that paid $2,880 a year on Startup would pay $3,648 a year on Essentials, 27 percent more. The overage rate rose too: the old bundle worked out to $16 per 1,000 MAU a month on annual billing, and the new first band is $32. Seats moved the other way, from 3 on Startup to unlimited on every plan.

Existing customers keep their plan. Userflow's FAQ says Startup and Pro customers see no change and can move to the new plans through support.

Appcues pricing for a small team

Appcues publishes exactly one price, and not on its main pricing page. The /pricing page lists Start (up to 3,000 MAU), Grow (from 3,000 MAU) and Enterprise with no dollar figures. A link under the plan cards leads to the Spark plan, which costs $3,600 a year for up to 1,000 MAU plus a one-time $250 implementation fee. Spark is sold to teams of 25 or fewer and includes the full Appcues platform.

Everything above Spark is quoted, and the trial starts with a sales call. Vendr reports a median Appcues contract of $15,000 a year across 135 purchases, which is about four times the Spark price. That gap is the useful number: Spark describes a team at launch, and the median describes what Appcues buyers actually sign.

Appcues counts MAUs as users who sign in, not every user in your database, and it does not gate features by plan. Its overage policy is gentle: if you exceed your MAU limit, experiences keep running and you move to the next plan at your next billing cycle.

UserGuiding pricing and the new slider

UserGuiding prices Starter and Growth on a MAU slider. At up to 2,000 MAU, Starter is $249 a month billed yearly ($2,988 a year) or $349 billed monthly, and Growth is $499 a month yearly ($5,988 a year) or $699 monthly. Enterprise is quoted. The page also offers a 30-day money-back guarantee.

These prices are new. When we read the same page on 22 September 2026, Starter was $174 a month yearly and $249 monthly, and Growth was $349 and $499. The yearly Starter price has risen 43 percent in three weeks, and the old monthly price is now the new yearly one.

The slider code holds two more rungs before it switches to a quote at 10,000 MAU. At up to 5,000 MAU it shows Starter at $209 a month yearly and Growth at $419, and at up to 9,900 MAU it shows $244 and $489. The 5,000 MAU rung is cheaper than the 2,000 MAU rung, and the yearly total printed under every rung stays at $2,988 and $5,988. On the same page, each plan card says the price covers up to 2,000 MAU and to book a demo above that. Treat anything above 2,000 MAU as a quote, and ask for the slider price in writing if you are in that range.

Which is cheapest at your MAU

At 1,000 MAU the cheapest published option is Userflow Essentials at $2,880 a year, then UserGuiding Starter at $2,988 and Appcues Spark at $3,600 plus setup. The difference is $720 a year at most, small enough that features, support and the editor your team likes should decide it.

At 2,000 MAU UserGuiding Starter is cheapest at $2,988 against $3,264 for Userflow Essentials, and Appcues needs a quote. Between 2,000 and 10,000 MAU, Userflow is the only one of the three whose price you can calculate from the pricing page without a call: $4,416 a year at 5,000 MAU and $6,336 at 10,000. Above 10,000 MAU all three end in a quote except Userflow, which publishes rates to 100,000.

If you need monthly billing, Appcues Spark is annual only, Userflow Essentials is $300 a month and UserGuiding Starter $349.

What none of these onboarding tools tells you

All three tools are good at showing users the next step. None of them tells you why users who finished the tour still churn three months later. That answer usually sits in places an onboarding tool does not read: support tickets, cancellation survey comments, app store and G2 reviews, and the usage pattern of the accounts that left.

UserInsight reads those sources together, groups what customers say into themes, counts the accounts behind each theme and ties them to product usage and churn, from $119.50 a month billed annually. Teams use it next to an onboarding tool to decide which flow to build next, then to check whether the flow they shipped actually moved retention.

Good questions

Questions about Userflow vs Appcues vs UserGuiding pricing

Userflow Essentials costs $240 a month billed annually ($2,880 a year) or $300 billed monthly, and Studio costs $400 a month annually or $500 monthly. Both include 1,000 monthly active users and unlimited team members. Extra MAUs cost $40 per 1,000 a month up to 10,000, less 20 percent on annual billing. Enterprise is quoted.
Not for new customers. Userflow replaced Startup ($240 a month annual, 3,000 MAU) and Pro ($680 a month annual, 10,000 MAU) with Essentials and Studio in 2026. Existing Startup and Pro customers keep their plan and pricing and can switch through support. Userflow's own pricing page still lists Startup and Pro in its structured data.
Yes, at every published point. At 1,000 MAU Userflow Essentials is $2,880 a year against $3,600 plus a $250 setup fee for Appcues Spark. Above 1,000 MAU Appcues quotes every plan, with a reported median contract of $15,000 a year, while Userflow Essentials costs $6,336 a year at 10,000 MAU on its published rates.
At 2,000 MAU, yes: UserGuiding Starter is $2,988 a year billed yearly against $3,264 for Userflow Essentials. At 1,000 MAU Userflow is $108 a year cheaper. Above 2,000 MAU UserGuiding's plan cards ask you to book a demo, so Userflow is the only one of the two with a published price at 5,000 or 10,000 MAU.
Appcues Spark costs $3,600 a year, the equivalent of $300 a month, for up to 1,000 MAU, plus a one-time $250 implementation fee. It is billed annually. Appcues publishes no price for its Start, Grow or Enterprise plans. Vendr reports a median Appcues contract of $15,000 a year across 135 purchases.
It differs by vendor. Userflow adds MAUs in blocks of 1,000 at its published graduated rate. Appcues keeps your experiences running and moves you to the next plan at the next billing cycle. UserGuiding stopped showing guides to users above the quota in our September read, so check how a spike would affect live onboarding before you sign.
For a startup under 1,000 MAU, Userflow Essentials is the cheapest of these three at $2,880 a year billed annually or $300 billed monthly. UserGuiding Starter is cheapest between 1,000 and 2,000 MAU at $2,988 a year. Appcues Spark costs $3,600 a year plus $250 setup and is limited to teams of 25 or fewer.
No. UserInsight does not build product tours or checklists. It reads your support tickets, reviews, survey comments and product usage to show which onboarding problems cost you accounts, so you know which flow to build in Userflow, Appcues or UserGuiding and can check afterward whether it worked. Plans start at $119.50 a month billed annually.

Explore more

More ways teams find the why with UserInsight

Stop guessing. See why users churn and what to build next.

Unify your usage data, feedback, tickets, reviews and surveys, and UserInsight surfaces the why, automatically. Aggregate and consented, with no PII.

See pricing

Unifies usage, feedback, tickets, reviews and surveys · traced to source · no PII