UserInsight
How it works
Session replay Voice of customer Feedback software Sentiment analysis Behavior analytics Feedback management User research Churn analysis In-app surveys AI product analytics CX analytics Feedback analytics User feedback tool Review analysis Feature requests Ticket analysis AI feedback analysis AI user insights Customer satisfaction surveys NPS software Customer effort score software Survey analysis software Text analytics Qualitative data analysis Journey analytics Customer analytics Customer intelligence Funnel analysis Product adoption Customer retention Product analytics tools Cohort analysis tools Amplitude vs Mixpanel Pendo vs Amplitude Pendo vs Mixpanel Mixpanel vs PostHog Userpilot vs Amplitude Userpilot vs Pendo PostHog vs Amplitude PostHog vs Google Analytics Mixpanel vs Google Analytics Qualtrics vs SurveyMonkey Qualtrics vs Medallia Jotform vs Typeform Typeform vs SurveyMonkey CX management software Zendesk vs Intercom Freshdesk vs Zendesk Zoho Desk vs Zendesk vs Freshdesk Product analytics for customer success Product analytics for B2B SaaS Amplitude vs Mixpanel vs PostHog pricing LogRocket vs FullStory Maze vs UserTesting Contentsquare vs Qualtrics vs Medallia WalkMe vs Pendo vs Whatfix Canny vs Productboard vs UserVoice Hotjar vs Mouseflow vs Smartlook Survicate vs Sprig vs Qualaroo SurveyMonkey vs Typeform vs Qualtrics Userpilot vs Pendo vs Appcues Heap vs Amplitude vs Mixpanel Crazy Egg vs Hotjar Statsig vs PostHog vs Amplitude Hotjar vs Fullstory Dovetail vs Condens vs Marvin Contentsquare vs Pendo vs Whatfix Fullstory vs Quantum Metric vs Contentsquare Delighted alternative Alchemer vs Qualtrics vs QuestionPro Gainsight vs Pendo Google Analytics 360 pricing Fullstory vs Heap Pendo vs Heap Lyssna vs Userlytics vs dscout Smaply vs UXPressia vs TheyDo Userflow vs Appcues vs UserGuiding Thematic vs Unwrap vs Enterpret Intercom Surveys pricing Kapiche pricing See all →
Pricing Blog Log in
All posts
Buying guides

InMoment Pricing and What an InMoment Contract Costs Per Year in 2026

InMoment publishes no price and its pricing page returns a 404. Vendr has 38 contracts on record with a $13,488 median, even though its own text describes typical deals at $40,000 and up. Here is the full distribution, what drives a quote, the Wootric plans and how to negotiate.

By the UserInsight team

October 2026 · 8 min read

Insight Studio
Aggregate & consented · no PII

Product type

Ready to analyze

has signals waiting across usage, tickets and reviews. Surface the insights to see why users churn and what to build next.

Usage spark Support ticket Review Survey Session → one clear answer

Surfacing insights

Analyzing

Headline insight

Live and interactive, nothing is uploaded

Every insight traced to its source signals · aggregate & consented · no PII exposure

InMoment pricing is quote-only in 2026. InMoment publishes no plan and no list price, and both inmoment.com/pricing and inmoment.com/plans return a 404 (checked from a US connection on 15 October 2026). The best independent number is Vendr's: a median InMoment contract of $13,488 a year across 38 purchases, with recorded deals running from $4,500 to $120,000. Three in four of those contracts came in under $21,500 a year, which is far lower than most guides suggest.

How much does InMoment cost?

Budget roughly $10,000 to $25,000 a year for a single-program deployment, and more if you buy text analytics, case management and several feedback channels together. That range comes from Vendr, a procurement company that publishes aggregate figures from software contracts it has seen. Its InMoment price distribution, read on 15 October 2026, is built from 38 contract documents:

Point in the distributionAnnual contract value
Lowest contract on record$4,500
10th percentile$5,424
25th percentile$8,645
Median$13,488
75th percentile$21,481
90th percentile$61,752
Highest contract on record$120,000

Thirty-eight contracts is a real sample, unlike some vendors in this category where the "median" rests on two deals. It is still small, and it skews toward buyers who use a procurement service, which tends to mean mid-market companies rather than the largest InMoment accounts.

Vendr's own text and its own data disagree

Here is the part most summaries miss. The written section of Vendr's InMoment page says that total annual contract values for mid-market and enterprise buyers typically range from about $40,000 to over $300,000, and that complex deployments can pass $500,000 a year.

The distribution on the same page says otherwise. Its 90th percentile is $61,752 and its highest recorded contract is $120,000. Not one of the 38 contracts reached $300,000, and three quarters of them sit below $21,500. The prose reads like a general description of enterprise CX platforms. The numbers are what buyers actually signed.

Both can be true for different buyers. A global retailer running InMoment across thousands of locations, with case management and reputation tools on top, will pay well above the median. But if you are a US company with one or two feedback programs, the $40,000 floor in that text is not your starting point, and you should not let a first quote anchor you there.

Why the median looks like a package price

The percentiles have a pattern. The 35th and 40th percentiles are both exactly $10,088, and the 50th and 60th are $13,488 and $13,489.20. When several percentile points land on the same figure, several contracts in the sample were signed at the same amount.

That points to standard packages. Two common contract values, about $10,100 and about $13,500 a year, account for a meaningful share of the sample. If your quote lands near one of them, you are looking at InMoment's standard bundle, and the negotiation is about what goes into it rather than about the headline.

What drives an InMoment quote

InMoment sells modules rather than tiers. According to Vendr's write-up, a quote is usually built from these parts:

  • Response volume. Surveys completed or feedback records processed a year, quoted in bands such as up to 50,000, 50,001 to 150,000 and 150,001 to 500,000. This is the largest driver.
  • Named users. A base count is included, and Vendr reports extra users at roughly $1,000 to $3,000 each a year.
  • Modules. Core surveys are in the base. Text analytics, case management and advanced integrations are commonly priced separately.
  • Term. Two and three year commitments typically bring 10 to 20 percent off the annual rate.
  • Services. Onboarding, integrations and training are usually a separate line, often 15 to 30 percent of the first year.

Treat these as reported ranges, not a rate card. InMoment does not confirm any of them publicly.

Is there a cheaper InMoment plan?

InMoment owns Wootric, the NPS, CSAT and CES survey tool, and Wootric still runs its own pricing page. It lists three plans: Professional for one journey point and one metric with up to five seats, Growth for three journey points with SMS and up to ten seats, and Voice of the Customer, which adds the CXInsight text and sentiment analytics and imports feedback from any source. Every plan includes API access, data export, single sign-on and unlimited responses from up to 25,000 customers.

What the Wootric page no longer shows is a price. Upgrades go through a scheduled call. So the lighter InMoment entry point exists, but it is quoted too. If all you need is relationship NPS or a CSAT pulse after support tickets, ask the InMoment rep about the Wootric plans by name, because they are smaller than a full XI Platform deal.

Does the Press Ganey Forsta deal change InMoment pricing?

Press Ganey Forsta announced its acquisition of InMoment on 14 May 2025. The combined company sells patient, employee and customer experience tools, and InMoment is now one product line inside a much larger group.

No price change has been announced. In practice, acquisitions like this tend to show up at renewal: bundles that pull in the parent company's survey or research tools, and multi-year terms offered in exchange for a discount. If you renew in 2026 or 2027, ask for the renewal price as a line-by-line comparison with your current contract, and decline any module you did not ask for.

InMoment vs Medallia and Qualtrics on price

InMoment is usually shortlisted against Medallia and Qualtrics, and on Vendr's data a typical InMoment deal costs about the same as a typical Medallia deal and well under half of a typical Qualtrics one. Medallia's median is $13,338 a year, almost identical to InMoment's $13,488, while its public government price list starts the Professional Edition at $20,000 a year, as covered in our Medallia pricing guide. Qualtrics publishes nothing, and Vendr puts its median at $30,000 a year across 321 purchases.

The three also meter differently. Medallia counts experience data records, Qualtrics blends rates per product line, and InMoment counts responses plus users. For a side-by-side of how those meters behave as volume grows, see the Contentsquare, Qualtrics and Medallia pricing comparison. If your main job is reading open-text feedback rather than running surveys, the AI feedback analytics vendors are the better comparison set, and Kapiche pricing now starts at $2,000 a month for that kind of work.

How to negotiate an InMoment contract

  • Quote the distribution. A median of $13,488 across 38 deals is a reasonable anchor for a single program. Use it if your first quote starts at $40,000.
  • Bring a volume number per channel. Response bands drive the price, so count responses by source for the last twelve months and ask which band each lands in.
  • Separate seats from viewers. Ask how many named users are included and what a read-only user costs. Executives who only read a monthly report should not cost $1,000 or more each.
  • Unbundle the services. Ask for implementation as its own line with a fixed scope, so it does not quietly renew as consulting.
  • Trade term for price only once you are sure. A three year deal saves 10 to 20 percent, but it also locks you in through the post-acquisition product changes.

Some teams look at InMoment mainly to get more reviews from happy customers onto public sites. If that is the actual goal, dedicated customer review and social proof software covers it for far less than an XI Platform contract.

A self-serve option for SaaS product and support teams

InMoment is built for companies running feedback programs across many locations and channels. If you are a SaaS team whose feedback lives mostly in support tickets, in-app surveys and reviews, the job is narrower: read everything, find the recurring problems, and show which customers they affect.

UserInsight does that job. It connects to Zendesk and Intercom directly, takes surveys and reviews as CSV, groups everything into themes with the number of customers behind each, and links every theme back to the original conversations. It is sold on published plans: Starter at $1,434 a year billed annually, Growth $4,314, Scale $10,794 and Enterprise $17,988. Run the demo at the top of this page on a sample of your own feedback, or see how support ticket analysis works on help desk data.

The short version

InMoment does not publish prices, and its pricing pages return 404. Vendr's 38 recorded contracts give a median of $13,488 a year, a range of $4,500 to $120,000, and three quarters under $21,500, even though Vendr's own text describes typical deals at $40,000 and up. Quotes are built on response volume, named users, modules, term and services. The InMoment-owned Wootric plans are the lighter entry point, but they are quoted as well. Go into the call with your volume numbers and the median, and ask for every module and service as its own line.

See UserInsight surface the why

UserInsight unifies your usage, feedback, tickets, reviews and surveys, then surfaces why users churn and what to build next, each traced to the evidence. Aggregate and consented, with no PII.

Stop guessing why users churn

UserInsight unifies your usage, feedback, tickets, reviews and surveys, then AI surfaces why users churn and what to build next, on the sources where your user data already lives.

Usage, feedback, tickets, reviews & surveys · Traced to evidence · No PII

Aggregate and consented data · GDPR-friendly · for product, growth and CX teams.